Golden Peacock
Occupational Health & Safety Award - Winners
Instituted in the year 2007
Special Award | |||
Sl. No. | Organization | Sector | Remarks |
1. | Tristar Group, UAE | Logistics | Winner |
Special Commendation | |||
Sl. No. | Organization | Sector | Remarks |
1. | Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited, Chittor Cement Plant, Chittorgarh | ||
2. | Sapura Engineering & Construction (India) Private Limited, Mumbai | ||
3. | Walmart India Private Limited, Gurugram |
Special Commendation | |||
Sl. No. | Organization | Sector | Remarks |
1. | Imerys Steel Casting India Private Limited, Kolkata | ||
2. | Sun Pharma Industries Limited, Mohali | ||
3. | SembCorp Green Infra Limited, New Delhi |
Special Commendation | |||
Sl. No. | Organization | Sector | Remarks |
1. | Volvo India Pvt Ltd., Bengaluru | ||
2. | Ruchi Infrastructure Ltd., Kakinada | ||
3. | WS Atkins (India) Pvt Ltd., Bengaluru | ||
4. | Mother Dairy Fruit & Vegetables Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi | ||
5. | Indraprastha Gas Limited, New Delhi |
Special Commendation | |||
Sl. No. | Organization | Sector | Remarks |
1. | Serco Global Services, Mumbai | BPO | |
2. | IL & FS Transportation Networks Ltd., Mumbai | Construction (Infrastructure) | |
3. | Marathon Electric India Private Ltd., Faridabad | Electrical Equipment | |
4. | Baxter India Private Ltd., Gurgaon | Healthcare | |
5. | HPCL - Mittal Energy Ltd., Noida | Oil Production |
Year 2012 | |||
Sl. No. | Organization | Sector | Remarks |
1. | Maruti Suzuki India Ltd., Gurgaon | Automobile | Winner |
2. | Orient Cement, Andhra Pradesh | Cement | Winner |
3. | Tata Housing Development Company Ltd, Mumbai | Construction | Winner |
4. | Adani Power Ltd., Gujarat | Energy | Winner |
5. | Tarapur Atomic Power Station 3 & 4 Maharashtra | Energy | Winner |
6. | Gamesa Wind Turbine Private Ltd., Chennai | Energy (Renewable) | Winner |
7. | TRL Krosaki Refractories Ltd., Odisha | Engineering | Winner |
8. | Hindustan Unilever Ltd., Mumbai | FMCG | Winner |
9. | Piramal Healthcare Ltd., Andhra Pradesh | Healthcare | Winner |
10. | GAIL (India) Ltd., Khera Compressor Station | Oil & Gas | Winner |
11. | Indian Oil Corporation Ltd., Haldia Refinery | Oil & Gas | Winner |
12. | Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd., Mangalore LPG Import Facility | Oil & Gas | Winner |
13. | Oil India Ltd., Assam | Oil & Gas | Winner |
14. | Keshava Deva Malaviya Institute of Petroleum Exploration Dehradun | Oil & Gas | Winner |
15. | Reliance Industries Ltd., Hazira Manufacturing Division | Petrochemical | Winner |
Special Commendation | |||
Sl. No. | Organization | Sector | Remarks |
1. | Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd., Automotive Sector, Nashik | Automobile | |
2. | Engineers India Ltd., New Delhi | Engineering | |
3. | ITC Ltd., Saharanpur | FMCG |
Year 2011 | |||
Sl. No. | Organization | Sector | Remarks |
1. | Glaxo SmithKline Consumer Healthcare Ltd | Pharmaceutical & Health Care | Winner |
2. | Allison Transmission India Private Ltd | Engineering Ancillaries | Winner |
3. | Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd., Farm Division | Automobiles | Winner |
4. | Tata BP Solar India Ltd | Renewable Energy | Winner |
5. | Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd | Energy | Winner |
6. | Indian Farmers Fertiliser Co-operative Ltd., Aonla Unit | Chemical & Fertilizer | Winner |
7. | GAIL (India) Ltd., Khera Compressor Station | Gas Pipeline | Winner |
8. | Oil and Natural Gas Corp Ltd., Institute of Drilling Technology | Oil Upstream | Winner |
9. | Indian Oil Corporation Ltd., Northern Region Pipelines Panipat | Refineries | Winner |
10. | ANZ Support Services India Pvt Ltd. | Banking & Financial | Winner |
11. | Larsen & Toubro Ltd., Hydrocarbon IC | Infrastructure | Winner |
Special Commendation | |||
Sl. No. | Organization | Sector | Remarks |
1. | Biocon Ltd | ||
2. | Godfrey Philips India Ltd | ||
3. | Adani Group Mundra Port and Special Economic Zone Ltd | ||
4. | GVK Group Mumbai International Airport Pvt Ltd. | ||
5. | Indian Army 509 Army Base Workshop EME, Agra |
Year 2010 | |||
Sl. No. | Organization | Sector | Remarks |
1. | Moser Baer | Telecom / IT | Winner |
2. | Tata Motors, CVBU, Pune | Auto Industry | Winner |
3. | General Motors | Auto Industry | Winner |
4. | BHEL | Heavy Industries | Winner |
5. | Reliance Industries Ltd., Jamnagar | Oil & Petroleum Refinery | Winner |
6. | L & T Ltd., Mumbai | Engineering Sector | Winner |
7. | Standard Chartered Bank | Financial Services | Winner |
8. | LG Electronics | FMCG | Winner |
Private Sector | |||
Sl. No. | Organization | Sector | Remarks |
1. | Tata BP Solar India Ltd. | Renewal Energy | Winner |
2. | IVRCL Infrastructure & Projects Ltd., Hyderabad | Infrastructure | Winner |
3. | Sesagoa Industries Ltd., Pig Iron | Mining | Winner |
4. | Hindustan Zinc Ltd., Vishakapatnam | Metal | Winner |
5. | Essar Steel Ltd., Hazira | Steel | Winner |
6. | Mfar Construction Pvt Ltd. | Construction | Winner |
7. | LG Electronics Ltd. | Electronics | Winner |
8. | ITC Ltd., Bangalore | Consumer | Winner |
9. | Infosys Group Companies | IT | Winner |
PSU Sector | |||
Sl. No. | Organization | Sector | Remarks |
1. | GAIL (India) Ltd., Hazira | Gas Sector | Winner |
2. | NHPC Ltd., Chamera Power Station-I, Chamba | Hydro Power Sector | Winner |
3. | HPCL, Mangalore LPG Import Facility, Mangalore | Refinery Sector | Winner |
4. | NTPC Ltd., Corporate Safety, New Delhi | Thermal Power Sector | Winner |
5. | Bokaro Steel Plant, SAIL Bokaro | Steel Sector | Winner |
Government Sector | |||
Sl. No. | Organization | Sector | Remarks |
1. | Rail Wheel Factory, Bangalore | Govt Sector | Winner |
2. | Heavy Water Plant, Kota | Govt Sector | Winner |
Foreign Corporate | |||
Sl. No. | Organization | Sector | Remarks |
1. | Konkola Copper Mines PLC, Zambia | Winner |
Large Manufacturing (PSU) | |||
Sl. No. | Organization | Sector | Remarks |
1. | Kaiga Generating Station 1 & 2 Nuclear Power Corporation of India | Nuclear Power | Winner |
2. | NTPC, New Delhi Corporate Office | Power | Winner |
3. | Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd., Mangalore Refinery | Refinery | Winner |
4. | ONGC, Institute of OIL and Gas Production Technology (IOGPT) | Oil | Winner |
5. | HVJ Compressor Station, GAIL India Ltd.,Vijaypur | Gas | Winner |
Government Sector | |||
Sl. No. | Organization | Sector | Remarks |
1. | Ammunition Factory, Kadki Pune | Defence Production | Winner |
2. | 509 Army Base Workshop EME, Agra | Def.Serv.Workshop | Winner |
3. | Heavy Water Plant | Energy | Winner |
Large Scale, Manufacturing, Private | |||
Sl. No. | Organization | Sector | Remarks |
1. | Hindustan Construction Co. Ltd., Bandra-Worli Sealink, Mumbai | Construction/Infrastructure | Winner |
2. | Hindalco Industries Ltd, Renukhoot | Non Ferrous Metal (Aluminium) | Winner |
3. | DCM Shriram Consolidated Ltd., Kota | Chemicals | Winner |
4. | Sandoz Pvt Ltd., Mumbai | Pharmaceuticals | Winner |
5. | Grasim Industries Ltd. | Cement | Winner |
6. | Visteon Automotive Systems India (P) Ltd., Chennai | Engineering | Winner |
7. | Tata Motors Pimpri, Pune | Automobiles | Winner |
8. | Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd., Farm Equipment Sector | Agriculture | Winner |
9. | ITC Ltd., Kidderpur, Kolkata | Consumer Goods | Winner |
10. | Reliance Industries Ltd., Jamnagar | Refinery | Winner |
11. | Moser Baer India Ltd., Noida | IT | Winner |
12. | Hindustan Zinc Ltd., Chanderiya | Non Ferrous Metal | Winner |
13. | Rallis Industries Ltd. | Agro Chemicals | Winner |